Paternal Families are family trees based on patrilineal ie male descent organised by country or region. Every member has the same Y-DNA.

Some families have Houses. For example the Plantagenets contain the Houses of York and Lancaster, as well as the illegitimate Beaufort and Somerset Houses. Illegitimacy is indicated by italics.

ANGLO-SAXON

6th Century

Bernicia Deira Iclingas Oiscingas Wessex Wuffingas

11th Century

Godwinson

DENMARK

16th Century

Oldenburg (Glücksburg, Mountbatten)

ENGLAND

11th Century

Basset Beauchamp Berkeley (Fitzharding) Bigod Bohun Braose Cheney Clifford (Fitzpons) Fiennes Fitzrichard (Fitzscrope, Scrope, Fitzosbern, Say, Fitzhugh) Lacy Mercia Mortimer Redvers Vernon (Venables-Vernon, Ludlow)

12th Century

Arundell Audley Babington Botreaux Burnell Dacre Despencer Ferrers Grey Hastings Marshal (Fitzgilbert) Mortimer-Woodham (Zouche) Neville Quincy Ros Salisbury Segrave Somery Stafford (Bagot) Strange Talbot (Chetwynd-Talbot) Valletort (Beauchamp) Vere Willoughby Zouche

13th Century

Aldeburgh Badlesmere Bardolf Blount Bugge (Willoughby) Burghesh Butler (Ormond, Carter, Verdun) Charleton Clinton (Pelham-Clinton) Cobham Cockayne Constable Cromwell Culpepper Darcy Deincourt Fauconberg Furnival Greystoke Harrington Holland Howard (Fitzalan, Howard-Molyneux-Howard, Stafford Howard) Latimer Lisle Longford Lovell Maltravers Mohun Montagu Pierrepoint Pole Redman Rhyther St John Stafford-Broomshull Strelley Tiptoft Tyrrell Ufford Ughtred Umfraville Welles Wentworth Wingfield

14th Century

Boleyn Bonville Bourchier Brooke Camoys Catesby Cavendish Chaucer Curzon Dinham Dutton Eure Fitzherbert Fitzhugh Foljambe Hungerford Lumley (Lumley-Sanderson, Lumley-Savile) Morley Parr Paston Paveley Phelip Radclyffe Sacheverell Savage Scales Seymour (Seymour-Conway) Stanley Stapleton Sutton (Dudley) Tuchet West Woodville

15th Century

Bertie Brandon Browne Capell Carey Coke Conyers Dymoke Godolphin Guildford Heneage Holles Hussey Knyvet Manners (Manners-Sutton) Norreys Parker Paulet (Powlett) Rich Russell (Sackville) Sackville Sidney Spencer St Leger Stanhope Tailboys Throckmorton Walsingham Williams (Cromwell)

16th Century

Boteville (Thynne, Carteret) Dormer Egerton Fane Feilding Finch (Finch-Hatton) Hyde Knollys Paget Tufton Vane (Powlett) Villiers (Vernon) Wray Wriothesley

17th Century

Bentinck (Cavendish-Bentnick, Cavendish-Scott-Bentnick) Booth Leveson-Gower (Sutherland-Leveson-Gower, Egerton) Ponsonby

18th Century

Naper (Dutton) Tatton (Egerton)

FRANCE

10th Century

Blois

11th Century

Anjou (Plantagenet, Fitzroy, Lancaster, Beaufort, York, Cornwall, Longespée, Warenne)

GERMANY

16th Century

Hanover (Vane, Fitzclarence, Schulenburg) Wettin (Saxe-Gotha, Saxe-Coburg-Altenburg, Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, Saxe-Coburg-Gotha, Windsor)

IRELAND

12th Century

Burgh

LOW COUNTRIES

10th Century

Reginar (Percy)

NORMANDY

9th Century

Normandy (Fitzrobert, Fitzroy, Clare, Clare-Fitzwalter)

10th Century

Beaumont-Sarthe Bellême Tosny (Acquigny , Stafford)

11th Century

Aigle Avranches Beaumont-Roger (Newburgh) Courtenay Daubigny (Mowbray) Fitzalan Gernon Grandesmil Hauteville Montgomery (Bellême, La Marche) Mortain Vesci (Fitzrichard Burgh, Fitzjohn, Fitzeustace, Fitzroger, Fitzrobert, Clavering, Lacy)

12th Century

Gloucester (Fitzmiles) Mandeville Percy Warenne

13th Century

Devereux

14th Century

Gascoigne

SCOTLAND

11th Century

Bruce Dunkeld

12th Century

Stewart (Fitzalan, Fitzwalter, Scott, Montagu-Scott, Montagu-Douglas-Scott, Douglas-Montagu-Scott, Montagu Scott, Fitzroy, Fitzcharles, Beauclerk, Lennox, Gordon-Lennox, Traquair, Menteith)

13th Century

Balliol

VIKING

11th Century

Northumbria

WALES

9th Century

Aberffraw (Dinefwr)

10th Century

Cadelling Mathrafal

12th Century

Tudor

14th Century

Deheubarth (Rice) Herbert

15th Century

Cecil Vaughan (Sais)