Paternal Families are family trees based on patrilineal ie male descent organised by country or region. Every member has the same Y-DNA.

Some families have Houses. For example the Plantagenets contain the Houses of York and Lancaster, as well as the illegitimate Beaufort and Somerset Houses. Illegitimacy is indicated by italics.

ANGLO-SAXON

6th Century

Deira Iclingas Oiscingas Wessex Wuffingas

11th Century

Godwinson (Tostisson) Mercia

Unknown Century

Bernicia

DENMARK

16th Century

Oldenburg (Glücksburg, Mountbatten, Windsor)

ENGLAND

11th Century

Basset Beauchamp Bigod Bohun Braose Cheney Clifford (Fitzpons) Fiennes Fitzharding (Berkeley) Fitzrichard (Fitzscrope, Scrope, Fitzosbern, Say, Fitzhugh) Grey Lacy Mortimer Redvers Vernon (Venables-vernon, Ludlow)

12th Century

Arundell Audley Babington Blount (Croke) Botreaux Burnell Dacre Despencer Ferrers Hastings Lovell Marshal (Fitzgilbert) Mortimer-woodham (Zouche) Neville (Fitzmaldred) Quincy Ros Salisbury Segrave Somery Stafford (Bagot) Strange Talbot (Cardonnel, Chetwynd-talbot) Valletort (Beauchamp) Vere Willoughby Zouche

13th Century

Aldeburgh Badlesmere Bardolf Bugge (Willoughby) Burghesh Charleton Chaworth Clinton (Pelham-clinton) Cobham Cockayne Constable Cromwell Culpepper Darcy Deincourt Fauconberg Furnival Greystoke Harrington Holland Howard (Fitzalan, Fitzalan-howard, Stapleton-fitzalan-howard, Howard-molyneux-howard, Stafford Howard) Latimer Lisle Longford Maltravers Mohun Montagu (Wroughton, Wortley-montagu) Musgrave Pierrepoint Pole Poynings Redman Rhyther Rodney St John Stanley (Smith-stanley) Strelley Tiptoft Tyrrell Ufford Ughtred Umfraville Welles Wentworth Wingfield

14th Century

Boleyn Bonville Bourchier Brooke Brugge (Brydges) Bulkeley (Warren Bulkeley) Byron (Noel) Camoys Catesby Cavendish (Gernon) Chaucer Curzon (Curzon-howe) Denny Dinham Dutton Eure Fitzherbert Fitzhugh Foljambe Greville Hungerford Lumley (Lumley-sanderson, Lumley-savile) Morley Parr Paston Paulet (Powlett, Browne-powlett, Poulett) Paveley Phelip Poyntz Radclyffe Sacheverell Savage Scales Seymour (St Maur, Seymour-conway) Stanhope Stapleton Sutton (Dudley) Tuchet West (Sackville-west, Cornwallis-west) Woodville

15th Century

Bertie (Venables-bertie, Towneley-bertie) Brandon Browne Brudenell (Montagu) Capell Carey Carteret Coke Conyers Drury Dymoke Gage Godolphin Gresham Guildford Heneage Holles Hussey Jermyn Knyvet Lee Manners (Manners-sutton) Mordaunt Noel Norreys Parker Rich Russell (Sackville) Sackville Sheffield Sidney Spencer (Spencer-churchill) Spring St Leger Tailboys Throckmorton (Carew) Tilney Tresham Walsingham Williams (Cromwell)

16th Century

Annesley Boteville (Thynne, Carteret) Compton Craven Digby Dillon (Dillon-lee, Lee-dillon) Dormer Egerton Fane Feilding Finch (Finch-hatton) Gower (Leveson-gower, Egerton) Hervey (Aston) Hyde Killigrew Knollys Monck Newport Paget Tufton Vane (Powlett) Verney (Peyto-verney) Villiers (Fitzgerald-villiers, Vernon) Wray Wriothesley

17th Century

Bathurst Bayly (Paget) Bennet Bentinck (Cavendish-bentnick, Cavendish-scott-bentnick) Booth Byng Churchill Grosvenor (Erle-drax-grosvenor) Lascelles Legge (Bilson-legge) North Perceval Ponsonby (Ponsonby-fane) Stawell

18th Century

Eliot Naper (Dutton) Tatton (Egerton) Wellesley (Wellesley-pole, Pole-tylney-long-wellesley) Wilson (Wilson-filmer)

FRANCE

10th Century

Blois

11th Century

Anjou (Plantagenet, Fitzroy, Lancaster, Beaufort, York, Cornwall, Longespée, Warenne)

GERMANY

16th Century

Hanover (Vane, Fitzclarence, Schulenburg) Wettin (Saxe-gotha, Saxe-coburg-altenburg, Saxe-coburg-saalfeld, Saxe-coburg-gotha, Windsor)

17th Century

Hesse

18th Century

Hesse Hesse-darmstadt (Mountbatten)

IRELAND

12th Century

Burgh

LOW COUNTRIES

10th Century

Reginar (Percy)

17th Century

Keppel

NORMANDY

9th Century

Normandy (Fitzrobert, Fitzroy, Clare, Butler, Ormond, Butler-clarke-southwell-wandesford, Carter, Verdun, Walter, Clare-fitzwalter)

10th Century

Beaumont-sarthe Bellême Tosny (Acquigny , Stafford)

11th Century

Aigle Avranches Beaumont-roger (Newburgh) Courtenay Daubigny (Mowbray) Fitzalan Gernon Grandesmil Hauteville Montgomery (Bellême, La Marche) Mortain Vesci (Fitzrichard Burgh, Fitzjohn, Fitzeustace, Fitzroger, Fitzrobert, Clavering, Lacy)

12th Century

Gloucester (Fitzmiles) Mandeville Percy Warenne

13th Century

Devereux

14th Century

Gascoigne

SCOTLAND

11th Century

Bruce Dunkeld

12th Century

Stewart (Fitzalan, Fitzwalter, Scott, Montagu-scott, Montagu-douglas-scott, Douglas-montagu-scott, Montagu Scott, Fitzroy, Fitzcharles, Beauclerk, Lennox, Gordon-lennox, Fitzjames, Darnley, Fitz-james, Fitz-james Stuart, Traquair, Menteith)

13th Century

Balliol

VIKING

10th Century

Northumbria

11th Century

Northumbria

WALES

9th Century

Aberffraw (Dinefwr)

10th Century

Cadelling Mathrafal

12th Century

Tudor

14th Century

Deheubarth (Rice) Herbert (Montgomery, Medkaff)

15th Century

Cecil (Brownlow Cecil, Amherst Cecil, Joicey-cecil, Gascoyne-cecil) Vaughan (Sais)

16th Century

Glynne

17th Century

Wynn