BIOGRAPHY OF ALETHEA TALBOT 1ST COUNTESS NORFOLK 1585-1654

GENERAL

Paternal Family Tree: Talbot

Descent French Royalty: 9G Granddaughter Philip "Fair" IV King France

EVENTS

In 1585 Alethea Talbot 1st Countess Norfolk 1585-1654 was born to Gilbert Talbot 7th Earl Shrewsbury, 7th Earl Waterford 1552-1616 (32) and Mary Cavendish 1556-1632 (28) at Sheffield, South Yorkshire, Yorkshire

Before 1607 Thomas Howard 21st Earl Arundel, 4th Earl Surrey, 1st Earl Norfolk 1586-1646 and Alethea Talbot 1st Countess Norfolk 1585-1654 were marriedHalf Fourth Cousin Once Removed

In 1607 James Howard 1607-1624 was born to Thomas Howard 21st Earl Arundel, 4th Earl Surrey, 1st Earl Norfolk 1586-1646 (20) and Alethea Talbot 1st Countess Norfolk 1585-1654 (22)

On 10 Jan 1608 Ben Johnson's Masque of Beauty was performed Whitehall Palace, Westminster. The Masque was performed by Anne of Denmark Queen Consort Scotland 1574-1619 (33) , Alethea Talbot 1st Countess Norfolk 1585-1654 (23) , Lucy Harrington 3rd Countess Bedford 1580-1627 (28) , Elizabeth Vere Lady Mann 1575-1627 (32) and Susan Vere 1st Countess Montgomery 1587-1628 (20) , Mary Egerton 1579- (29) , Lady Walsingham, Catherine Somerset -1654, Anne Clifford 4th Countess Pembroke 1590-1676 (17) , Elizabeth Girrard, Elizabeth Guidford, Elizabeth Cecil 1578-1646 (30) , Mary Neville, Katherine Petre, Anne Winter and Arbella Stewart 1575-1615 (33) .

On 15 Aug 1608 Henry Howard 22nd Earl Arundel, 5th Earl Surrey, 2nd Earl Norfolk 1608-1652 was born to Thomas Howard 21st Earl Arundel, 4th Earl Surrey, 1st Earl Norfolk 1586-1646 (22) and Alethea Talbot 1st Countess Norfolk 1585-1654 (23)

On 30 Nov 1614 William Howard 1st Viscount Stafford 1614-1680 was born to Thomas Howard 21st Earl Arundel, 4th Earl Surrey, 1st Earl Norfolk 1586-1646 (28) and Alethea Talbot 1st Countess Norfolk 1585-1654 (29)

On 08 May 1616 Alethea Talbot 1st Countess Norfolk 1585-1654 (31) succeeded 13th Baron Furnivall (1C 1295), 17th Baron Strange Blackmere (1C 1309), 14th Baron Talbot (1C 1331)

Around 1637. Anthony Van Dyck 1599-1641 (37) . Portrait of Thomas Howard 21st Earl Arundel, 4th Earl Surrey, 1st Earl Norfolk 1586-1646 (50) and Alethea Talbot 1st Countess Norfolk 1585-1654 (52) .

In 1644 Alethea Talbot 1st Countess Norfolk 1585-1654 (59) by marriage 1st Earl Norfolk (5C 1644).

On 03 Jun 1654 Alethea Talbot 1st Countess Norfolk 1585-1654 (69) died

ANCESTRY

Father: Gilbert Talbot 7th Earl Shrewsbury, 7th Earl Waterford 1552-1616

GrandFather: George Talbot 6th Earl Shrewsbury, 6th Earl Waterford 1528-1590

1G GrandFather: Francis Talbot 5th Earl Shrewsbury, 5th Earl Waterford 1500-1560

2G GrandFather: George Talbot 4th Earl Shrewsbury, 4th Earl Waterford 1468-1538

3G GrandFather: John Talbot 3rd Earl Shrewsbury, 3rd Earl Waterford 1448-1473

4G GrandFather: John Talbot 2nd Earl Shrewsbury, 2nd Earl Waterford 1417-1460

4G GrandMother: Elizabeth Butler 1424-1473

3G GrandMother: Catherine Stafford

4G GrandFather: Humphrey Stafford 1st Duke Buckingham 1402-1460

4G GrandMother: Anne Neville

2G GrandMother: Anne Hastings

3G GrandFather: William Hastings 1st Baron Hastings 1431-1483

4G GrandFather: Leonard Hastings 1396-1455

4G GrandMother: Alice Camoys

3G GrandMother: Katherine Neville 1442-1503

4G GrandFather: Richard Neville 5th Earl Salisbury 1400-1460

4G GrandMother: Alice Montagu 5th Countess Salisbury 1407-1462

1G GrandMother: Mary Dacre 1502-1538

2G GrandFather: Thomas Dacre 2nd Baron Dacre Gilsland 1467-1525

3G GrandFather: Humphrey Dacre 1st Baron Dacre Gilsland 1424-1485

4G GrandFather: Thomas Dacre 6th Baron Dacre Gilsland 1387-1458

4G GrandMother: Philippa Neville

3G GrandMother: Mabel Parr -1508

4G GrandFather: Thomas Parr 1407-1464

4G GrandMother: Alice Tunstall

2G GrandMother: Elizabeth Greystoke

3G GrandFather: Robert Greystoke 1443-1483

4G GrandFather: Ralph Greystoke 5th Baron Greystoke 1414-1487

4G GrandMother: Elizabeth Fitzhugh

3G GrandMother: Elizabeth Grey

4G GrandFather: Edmund Grey 1st Earl Kent 1416-1490

4G GrandMother: Katherine Percy 1423-1475

GrandMother: Gertrude Manners

1G GrandFather: Thomas Manners 1st Earl Rutland 1492-1543

2G GrandFather: George Manners 11th Baron Ros Helmsley 1470-1513

3G GrandFather: Robert Manners 1447-1495

4G GrandFather: Robert Manners 1408-1462

3G GrandMother: Eleanor Ros

4G GrandFather: Thomas Ros 9th Baron Ros Helmsley 1427-1464

4G GrandMother: Philippa Tiptoft 1423-1487

2G GrandMother: Anne St Leger 1476-1526

3G GrandFather: Thomas St Leger 1440-1483

4G GrandFather: John St Leger 1404-1441

4G GrandMother: Margery Donet

3G GrandMother: Anne York 1439-1476

4G GrandFather: Richard 3rd Duke York Prince Wales 1411-1460

4G GrandMother: Cecily "Rose of Raby" Neville 1415-1495

1G GrandMother: Eleanor Paston 1495-1551

2G GrandFather: William Paston 1479-1554

3G GrandFather: John Paston 1444-1504

4G GrandFather: John Paston 1421-1466

4G GrandMother: Margaret Mautby

3G GrandMother: Margery Brewes -1495

4G GrandFather: Thomas Brewes -1482

2G GrandMother: Bridget Heydon

3G GrandFather: Henry Heydon

Mother: Mary Cavendish 1556-1632

GrandFather: William Cavendish 1505-1557

1G GrandFather: Thomas Cavendish 1472-1524

2G GrandFather: Thomas Cavendish 1430-1477

3G GrandFather: William Cavendish 1402-1433

4G GrandFather: John Cavendish 1374-1417

4G GrandMother: Joanne Clopton 1338-1382

3G GrandMother: Joan Staventon

2G GrandMother: Catherine Scudamore

1G GrandMother: Alice Smith

GrandMother: Bess Hardwick 1527-1608

1G GrandFather: John Hardwick -1528

1G GrandMother: Elizabeth Leeke

2G GrandFather: Thomas Leeke