WILLIAM HOWARD 1ST VISCOUNT STAFFORD

Paternal Family Tree: Howard

Maternal Family Tree: Elizabeth Leeke

DESCENT

8G Grandson Edward III King England

10G Grandson Philip "Fair" IV King France

17G Grandson Edmund "Ironside" I King England

EVENTS

30 Nov 1614 born to Thomas Howard 4th Earl Surrey 21st Earl Arundel 1st Earl Norfolk 1586-1646 and Alethea Talbot 13th Baroness Furnivall 17th Baroness Strange Blackmere 14th Baroness Talbot 1585-1654

11 Oct 1637 [23] married Mary Stafford

Nov 1640 [26] was created 1st Viscount Stafford

1655 [41] was appointed Fellow of the Royal Society

29 Dec 1680 [66] was beheaded at Tower Hill

1929 [315] was beatified

CHILDREN

Mother: Mary Stafford (8G GD Edward III)

Henry Stafford Howard 1st Earl Stafford 1648-1719 [Father: 33]

John Stafford Howard

Francis Stafford Howard

Ursula Stafford Howard

Delphina Stafford Howard

Alethea Stafford Howard

Isabella Stafford Howard

Anastasia Stafford Howard 6th Baroness Stafford 1722-1807 [Father: 107]

ANCESTRY

Father: Thomas Howard 4th Earl Surrey, 21st Earl Arundel, 1st Earl Norfolk (7G GS Edward III)

GrandFather: Philip Howard 20th Earl Arundel (7G GS Edward III)

2G GrandFather: Thomas Howard 4th Duke Norfolk (7G GS Edward III)

3G GrandFather: Henry Howard (6G GS Edward III)

4G GrandFather: Thomas Howard 3rd Duke Norfolk (6G GS Edward I)

4G GrandMother: Elizabeth Stafford (5G GD Edward III)

3G GrandMother: Frances Vere (12G GD Henry I)

4G GrandFather: John Vere 15th Earl Oxford (11G GS Henry I)

4G GrandMother: Elizabeth Trussell

2G GrandMother: Mary Fitzalan (6G GD Edward III)

3G GrandFather: Henry Fitzalan 19th Earl Arundel (5G GS Edward III)

4G GrandFather: William Fitzalan 18th Earl Arundel (4G GS Edward III)

4G GrandMother: Anne Percy (4G GD Edward III)

3G GrandMother: Katherine Grey (5G GD Edward III)

4G GrandFather: Thomas Grey 2nd Marquess Dorset (4G GS Edward III)

4G GrandMother: Margaret Wotton

GrandMother: Anne Dacre (6G GD Edward III)

2G GrandFather: Thomas Dacre 4th Baron Dacre Gilsland (5G GS Edward III)

3G GrandFather: William Dacre 3rd Baron Dacre Gilsland (5G GS Edward III)

4G GrandFather: Thomas Dacre 2nd Baron Dacre Gilsland (6G GS Edward I)

4G GrandMother: Elizabeth Greystoke (4G GD Edward III)

3G GrandMother: Elizabeth Talbot (4G GD Edward III)

4G GrandFather: George Talbot 4th Earl Shrewsbury, 4th Earl Waterford (3G GS Edward III)

4G GrandMother: Anne Hastings (3G GD Edward III)

2G GrandMother: Elizabeth Leyburne

3G GrandFather: James Leyburne

4G GrandFather: Thomas Leyburne

4G GrandMother: Margaret Pennington

Mother: Alethea Talbot 13th Baroness Furnivall, 17th Baroness Strange Blackmere, 14th Baroness Talbot (7G GD Edward III)

GrandFather: Gilbert Talbot 7th Earl Shrewsbury, 7th Earl Waterford (6G GS Edward III)

2G GrandFather: George Talbot 6th Earl Waterford, 6th Earl Shrewsbury (5G GS Edward III)

3G GrandFather: Francis Talbot 5th Earl Shrewsbury, 5th Earl Waterford (4G GS Edward III)

4G GrandFather: George Talbot 4th Earl Shrewsbury, 4th Earl Waterford (3G GS Edward III)

4G GrandMother: Anne Hastings (3G GD Edward III)

3G GrandMother: Mary Dacre (5G GD Edward III)

4G GrandFather: Thomas Dacre 2nd Baron Dacre Gilsland (6G GS Edward I)

4G GrandMother: Elizabeth Greystoke (4G GD Edward III)

2G GrandMother: Gertrude Manners (5G GD Edward III)

3G GrandFather: Thomas Manners 1st Earl Rutland (4G GS Edward III)

4G GrandFather: George Manners 11th Baron Ros Helmsley (6G GS Edward I)

4G GrandMother: Anne St Leger (3G GD Edward III)

3G GrandMother: Eleanor Paston

4G GrandFather: William Paston

4G GrandMother: Bridget Heydon

GrandMother: Mary Cavendish

2G GrandFather: William Cavendish

3G GrandFather: Thomas Cavendish

4G GrandFather: Thomas Cavendish

4G GrandMother: Catherine Scudamore

3G GrandMother: Alice Smith

2G GrandMother: Bess Hardwick of Hardwick

3G GrandFather: John Hardwick

3G GrandMother: Elizabeth Leeke

4G GrandFather: Thomas Leeke