1660-1684-Restoration

25 Apr 1660 Convention Parliament (1C2)

In 1660 Thomas Thynne 1610-1669 (50) was elected as MP Hindon during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

In 1660 Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (27) was elected as MP Chippenham during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

In 1660 Robert Pierrepoint 1638-1681 (22) was elected as MP Nottingtham

In 1660 William Willoughby 6th Baron Willoughby Parham 1616-1673 (44) was elected as MP Midhurst during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

In 1660 William Wyndham 1632-1683 (28) was elected as MP Taunton during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

In 1660 John Carew 1635-1692 (24) was elected as MP Cornwall during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

In 1660 Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (36) was elected as MP Brackley during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

In 1660 Robert Pye 1620-1701 (40) was elected as MP Berkshire during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

In 1660 Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (25) was elected as MP Cornwall during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

In 1660 Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (24) was elected as MP Bodmin during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On Mar 1660 Roger Palmer 1st Earl Castlemaine 1634-1705 (26) was elected as MP Windsor during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On Apr 1660 Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (29) was elected as MP Derbyshire during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On Apr 1660 Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (31) was elected as MP Droitwich during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On Apr 1660 William Wray 1625-1669 (35) was elected as MP Grimsby during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On Apr 1660 Thomas Archer 1619-1685 (41) was elected as MP Warwickshire during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On Apr 1660 Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (23) was elected as MP Aldeburgh during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On Apr 1660 Wentworth Fitzgerald 17th Earl Kildare 1634-1664 (26) was elected as MP East Retford during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On 25 Apr 1660 Henry Carey 4th Viscount Falkland 1634-1663 (26) was elected as MP Oxfordshire during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On 25 Apr 1660 Francis Godolphin 1605-1667 (54) was elected as MP Heytesbury during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On 25 Apr 1660 John Glynne 1602-1666 (58) was elected as MP Caernarfonshire during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On 25 Apr 1660 William Glynne 1638-1690 (22) was elected as MP Caernarfon during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

On 25 Apr 1660 Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (41) was elected as MP St Albans during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

Before 31 Aug 1660 John Drake 1625-1669 was elected as MP Bridport during the Convention Parliament (1C2)

29 Aug 1660 Indemnity and Oblivion Act

On 29 Aug 1660 Henry Mildmay 1593-1668 (67) excepted during the Indemnity and Oblivion Act

20 Apr 1661 Investiture of new Peers (Banqueting House, Whitehall Palace, Westminster)

On 20 Apr 1661 Thomas Brudenell 1st Earl Cardigan 1583-1663 (78) was created 1st Earl Cardigan by Charles I King England, Scotland and Ireland 1600-1649 personally on a couple of days before Charles's coronation on the 23rd, with Charles investing the newly created earl with a mantle, a sword and belt, and a cap and coronet at Banqueting House, Whitehall Palace, Westminster during the Investiture of new Peers

23 Apr 1661 Coronation Charles II (Westminster Abbey, Westminster)

On 20 Apr 1660 Edward Hyde 1st Earl Clarendon 1609-1674 (51) was created 1st Earl Clarendon (1C 1661) at Westminster Abbey, Westminster during the Coronation Charles II

On 23 Apr 1661 John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was appointed as Knight of the Bath during the Coronation Charles II

On 23 Apr 1661 Francis Fane -1691 was created as Knight of the Bath during the Coronation Charles II

On 23 Apr 1661 Francis Godolphin 1605-1667 (55) was knighted at Westminster Abbey, Westminster during the Coronation Charles II

On 23 Apr 1661 Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was appointed as Knight of the Bath at Westminster Abbey, Westminster during the Coronation Charles II

On 23 Apr 1661 Josceline Percy 11th Earl Northumberland 1644-1670 (16) attended at Westminster Abbey, Westminster during the Coronation Charles II

On 23 Apr 1661 Charles II King Scotland, II King England, Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) was crowned II King England, Scotland and Ireland: Stewart at Westminster Abbey, Westminster during the Coronation Charles II

May 1661 Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Adam Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected as MP Surrey during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected as MP Northumberland during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected as MP Camelford during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected as MP Bath and Heytesbury during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected as MP Chippenham during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Robert Pierrepoint 1638-1681 (23) was elected as MP Nottingtham during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected as MP Weymouth during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected as MP Dorset during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected as MP Bridport during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 William Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected as MP Taunton during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected as MP Aldeburgh during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected as MP Brackley during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected as MP St Albans during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected as MP Somerset during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (26) was elected as MP Bossiney during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1661 Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected as MP Bodmin during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

On 11 Mar 1661 William Compton 1625-1663 (36) was elected as MP Cambridge during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

On May 1661 Gervase Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected as MP Nottinghamshire during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1663 John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (46) was elected as MP Wallingford during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1664 James Thynne 1605-1670 (59) was elected as MP Wiltshire during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1664 William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (23) was elected as MP Cambridge during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1665 Joseph Maynard 1639-1689 (25) was elected as MP Bere Alston during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1673 Josiah Child 1631-1699 (41) was elected as MP Dartmouth during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1673 Francis Robartes 4th Earl Radnor 1650-1757 (22) was elected as MP Bossiney during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

In 1675 Robert Kemp 1628-1710 (46) was elected as MP Norfolk during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

Before Mar 1679 William Bowes 1657-1707 was elected as MP Durham during the Cavalier Parliament (2C2)

1662 Act of Uniformity

1664 Conventicle Act

13 Jun 1665 Battle of Lowestoft (Lowestoft, Suffolk)

1665 Five Mile Act

1665 Great Plague of London (City of London)

On Jul 1665 Charles II King Scotland, II King England, Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (35) travelled to at Salisbury, Wiltshire during the Great Plague of London

13 Jun 1665 Battle of Lowestoft (Lowestoft, Suffolk)

On 13 Jun 1665 at the Battle of Lowestoft an English fleet commanded by James II King England, Scotland and Ireland 1633-1701 (31), Rupert Palatinate-Simmern 1st Duke Cumberland 1619-1682 (45) and Edward Montagu 1st Earl Sandwich 1625-1672 (39) defeated at Dutch Fleet. Charles Berkeley 1st Earl Falmouth 1630-1665 (35) (aboard the Royal Charles), Richard Boyle -1665, Charles Maccarthy 2nd Earl Clancarty -1665 and Charles Weston 3rd Earl Portland 1639-1665 (26) were killed

13 Jun 1665 Battle of Lowestoft: England (Lowestoft, Suffolk)

13 Jun 1665 Battle of Lowestoft: Dutch (Lowestoft, Suffolk)

01 Jun 1666 Four Days' Battle (North Foreland, Kent)

On 01 Jun 1666 William Berkeley 1639-1666 (27) killed at North Foreland, Kent during the Four Days' Battle

02 Sep 1666 Great Fire of London (City of London)

07 Jun 1672 Battle of Solebay (Solebay, Southwold, Suffolk)

On 07 Jun 1672 Winston Churchill -1672 killed at Solebay, Southwold, Suffolk during the Battle of Solebay

07 Jun 1672 Battle of Solebay: Dutch Republic (Solebay, Southwold, Suffolk)

07 Jun 1672 The Prince Royal (Solebay, Southwold, Suffolk)

On 07 Jun 1672 Philip Carteret 1628-1672 (44) killed at Solebay, Southwold, Suffolk during the The Prince Royal

On 07 Jun 1672 Edward Montagu 1st Earl Sandwich 1625-1672 (46) died at Solebay, Southwold, Suffolk during the The Prince Royal

07 Jun 1672 Battle of Solebay: England and France (Solebay, Southwold, Suffolk)

On 07 Jun 1672 George Legge 1st Baron Dartmouth 1647-1691 (25) fought at Solebay, Southwold, Suffolk during the Battle of Solebay: England and France

Mar 1679 Habeas Corpus Parliament (3C2)

In 1679 Walter Long 1627-1710 (52) was elected as MP Bath during the Habeas Corpus Parliament (3C2)

On Mar 1679 Robert Pierrepoint 1638-1681 (41) was elected as MP Nottingtham during the Habeas Corpus Parliament (3C2)

On Mar 1679 William Bowes 1657-1707 (22) was elected as MP Durham during the Habeas Corpus Parliament (3C2)

Jul 1679 Exclusion Bill Parliament (4C2)

On Jul 1679 Robert Pierrepoint 1638-1681 (41) was elected as MP Nottingtham during the Exclusion Bill Parliament (4C2)

On Jul 1679 William Bowes 1657-1707 (22) was elected as MP Durham during the Exclusion Bill Parliament (4C2)

21 Mar 1681 Oxford Parliament (5C2) (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

On 21 Mar 1681 Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (48) was elected as MP Chippenham at Oxford, Oxfordshire during the Oxford Parliament (5C2)

1683 Rye House Plot

After 21 Mar 1681 Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 implicated and his home was searched during the Rye House Plot

On 07 Dec 1683 Algernon Sidney 1623-1683 (60) was executed at Tower Hill, City of London during the Rye House Plot